Local

Jacksonville Is the Biggest City in the Lower 48: 874 Square Miles and Room for 2½ New York Cities

Downtown Jacksonville and the St. Johns River.

Downtown Jacksonville and the St. Johns River. Photo: Matthew T Rader / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Jacksonville, Fla. - Jacksonville is the largest city in the contiguous United States by area. It covers 874.5 square miles of land and water, according to the U.S. Census Bureau's 2025 Gazetteer, the bureau's official list of area for every U.S. city and town.

That's more than Houston, Oklahoma City, Phoenix or Los Angeles. Only four Alaska cities cover more ground, and their limits take in vast, mostly empty boroughs. Jacksonville got this big in 1967, when its voters decided to merge the city with Duval County.

Here's how big Jacksonville is, how it got that way and what it means.

874.5 square miles, most of it land

Square miles
Land747.3
Water127.1
Total874.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer.

Most of the water is the St. Johns River, its tributaries and the Intracoastal Waterway. Jacksonville's water alone (127 square miles) is nearly as much as all of Atlanta's land (135 square miles).

No. 1 in the lower 48

These are the largest U.S. incorporated cities by total area:

RankCityTotal area (sq. mi.)Land (sq. mi.)2025 population estimate
1Sitka, Alaska4,774.52,870.28,319
2Wrangell, Alaska3,471.12,556.12,007
3Juneau, Alaska3,258.02,702.931,609
4Anchorage, Alaska1,944.51,706.8287,155
5Jacksonville, Fla.874.5747.31,017,689
6Anaconda-Deer Lodge County, Mont.741.4736.79,709
7Houston672.0640.82,397,315
8Oklahoma City621.3607.0719,849
9Phoenix519.4518.41,665,481
10San Antonio504.7499.01,548,422

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer (area) and Vintage 2025 population estimates.

Jacksonville ranks fifth by land area alone, too. Every city ahead of it is in Alaska, and of the four, only Anchorage has more than 100,000 people.

Room for 2½ New York Cities

CityLand area (sq. mi.)How many fit in Jacksonville
New York City300.5about 2½
Chicago227.7about 3¼
Atlanta135.3about 5½
Philadelphia134.3about 5½
Orlando129.6almost 6
Tampa114.5about 6½
Savannah109.5almost 7
Miami36.0almost 21

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer.

One vote made the city this big

Duval County voters approved consolidating the city and county governments on Aug. 8, 1967, by nearly 2 to 1, WJCT News reports. The consolidated government took effect Oct. 1, 1968.

The Florida Legislature's 1967 consolidation act (Chapter 67-1320, Laws of Florida) folded the county, the city and several local boards into a single government, according to a 1999 opinion by Florida's attorney general. Later in the same session, lawmakers gave independence back to the beach cities and Baldwin.

Four towns stayed separate

Four municipalities in Duval County aren't part of the city of Jacksonville:

  • Jacksonville Beach
  • Atlantic Beach
  • Neptune Beach
  • Baldwin

State law, rewritten in 1978 and again in 1992, says the consolidated city "may not exercise any municipal power" inside those four, though it can exercise county power throughout Duval County. That's why someone who lives in Jacksonville Beach doesn't technically live in Jacksonville, though the consolidated government still provides county services there.

More than a million people, spread out

The Census Bureau estimates Jacksonville had 1,017,689 residents on July 1, 2025. That makes it Florida's largest city by far, more than twice the size of Miami (489,812). More on that in our story on the area's biggest cities.

All that land means Jacksonville isn't crowded:

CityPeople per square mile of land (2025)
New York Cityabout 28,600
Miamiabout 13,600
Chicagoabout 12,000
Los Angelesabout 8,200
Atlantaabout 3,900
Houstonabout 3,700
Tampaabout 3,600
Phoenixabout 3,200
Orlandoabout 2,600
Jacksonvilleabout 1,360

Source: Jax Times calculation from Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimates and 2025 Gazetteer land area.

New York fits about 21 times as many people into each square mile. If Jacksonville were as dense as Atlanta, its 747 square miles of land would hold about 2.9 million people. At New York City's density, it would hold more than 21 million, more than New York state's 20 million.

What's inside those 874 square miles

Because the city covers almost all of Duval County, a lot of places that feel "outside town" are actually in Jacksonville:

  • Naval Air Station Jacksonville and Naval Station Mayport
  • Jacksonville International Airport and Cecil Airport
  • Mayport Village
  • The University of North Florida and Jacksonville University
  • EverBank Stadium
  • Big Talbot and Little Talbot islands, and much of the Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve, including Kingsley Plantation

Quick answers

What is the largest U.S. city by area?
Sitka, Alaska, by total area. In the lower 48, it's Jacksonville, at 874.5 square miles.

Why is Jacksonville so big?
In 1967, voters approved merging the city with the Duval County government, and the city's limits now cover nearly the whole county.

Is Jacksonville Beach part of Jacksonville?
No. Jacksonville Beach, Atlantic Beach, Neptune Beach and Baldwin are separate municipalities under state law.

How many people live in Jacksonville?
About 1,017,689, according to the Census Bureau's July 1, 2025, estimate.

How we did this

Jax Times rebuilt this story on Oct. 24, 2026, from these sources:

  • Area: the U.S. Census Bureau's 2025 Gazetteer place file. Rankings cover active incorporated places.
  • Population: the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 city and town estimates. Density is our calculation: population divided by land area.
  • Consolidation law and the four separate towns: Florida Attorney General's informal opinion of Oct. 4, 1999, on the Town of Baldwin.
  • Vote date and margin: WJCT News.

An earlier version of this story used Wikipedia and wrongly said a small Kansas town edged Jacksonville in land area. The 2025 Census figures show Jacksonville fifth by land area, behind only four Alaska cities.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer; U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates; Florida Attorney General opinion (1999); WJCT News

Read next · Local St. Augustine Lighthouse: 165 Feet Tall, First Lit in 1874, and 10 Milestones in Its History

News organizations may republish this story with credit. See our guidelines.

Own a Jacksonville business? Introductory ad rates from $125/month. See ad options

Plan your weekend with Jax Times

Get This Weekend in Jacksonville every Thursday: the best local events, free things to do and family fun, plus each evening's local news. Free, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

Follow Jax Times on FacebookLocal news, events and people, in your feed every day. Follow

Comments

Be respectful. No personal attacks, hate speech, spam or anyone's private information. Every comment is reviewed before it appears. Comment rules

No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.

Leave a comment

Replying to

Most read this week

  1. Florida's 3 Constitutional Amendments on the Nov. 3 Ballot, Explained in Plain English
  2. Florida Is Holding $3 Billion in Unclaimed Money. Here's How Jacksonville and St. Augustine Residents Can Search for Free
  3. Fire Destroys Golf Carts of St. Augustine Building on U.S. 1: What We Know, What Happens Next and 9 Golf Cart Battery Safety Rules
  4. St. Augustine Artist Dara Dodson Paints 'A Land Remembered,' With Shows at the Karpeles Museum and the St. Augustine Art Association
  5. St. Johns Is Florida's Fastest-Growing County, Adding 36 People a Day, as Northeast Florida Passes 2 Million
Advertise with us Your business could be here New to Jacksonville in 2026. Introductory ad rates from $125/month. See ad options →