Jobs

Jacksonville's 25 Biggest Employers in 2026: Baptist Health Tops the List, and the Navy Employs More Than 30,000

Baptist Health is Northeast Florida’s largest individual employer, with approximately 15,000 workers across its hospitals and healthcare facilities, according to JAXUSA Partnership’s 2026 report.

Baptist Health is Northeast Florida’s largest individual employer, with approximately 15,000 workers across its hospitals and healthcare facilities, according to JAXUSA Partnership’s 2026 report.

Baptist Health is the biggest employer in Northeast Florida, with about 15,000 workers, according to the latest list from the JAXUSA Partnership, the region's economic development group.

It's followed closely by Naval Air Station Jacksonville (14,390), Duval County Public Schools (11,310), Publix (10,920) and Mayo Clinic (10,900).

Here's the full top 25, plus what the list says about where Jacksonville people actually work.

The top 25 employers in Northeast Florida

RankEmployerWhat they doLocal employees
1Baptist HealthHealth system15,000
2Naval Air Station JacksonvilleU.S. Navy14,390
3Duval County Public SchoolsPublic schools11,310
4PublixSupermarkets10,920
5Mayo ClinicMedical center10,900
6Naval Station MayportU.S. Navy10,600
7Bank of AmericaBanking8,050
8AmazonOnline retail and warehouses8,000
9City of JacksonvilleCity government7,910
10 (tie)Florida BlueHealth insurance5,700
10 (tie)The Winn-Dixie CompanyHeadquarters and grocery distribution5,700
12Clay County School DistrictPublic schools5,250
13Ascension St. Vincent'sHospitals5,050
14UF Health JacksonvilleHospital5,000
15UPSPackage delivery4,500
16HCA Florida Memorial HospitalHospital4,300
17Fleet Readiness Center SoutheastNavy aircraft maintenance and repair4,200
18CitiConsumer finance4,110
19JPMorgan ChaseBanking and mortgage3,900
20U.S. Postal ServiceMail processing and delivery3,800
21Nassau County School DistrictPublic schools3,730
22 (tie)Jacksonville Sheriff's OfficeLaw enforcement and jails3,500
22 (tie)Johnson & Johnson VisionContact lens manufacturing3,500
24PGA TourPro golf headquarters3,300
25Brooks RehabilitationMedical rehabilitation3,250

The list covers seven counties: Baker, Clay, Duval, Flagler, Nassau, Putnam and St. Johns. JAXUSA notes the employee numbers are estimates drawn from several sources.

What the list tells us

1. Health care is Jacksonville's biggest industry

Five hospital systems are in the top 16:

Hospital systemEmployees
Baptist Health15,000
Mayo Clinic10,900
Ascension St. Vincent's5,050
UF Health Jacksonville5,000
HCA Florida Memorial4,300
Total40,250

Add Florida Blue (5,700), Brooks Rehabilitation (3,250) and UF Health St. Johns (1,560), and health care accounts for more than 50,000 of the region's biggest-employer jobs.

2. The Navy is the region's biggest employer of all

Add up the military entries and the Navy outranks everyone:

Navy and Marine Corps siteEmployees
Naval Air Station Jacksonville14,390
Naval Station Mayport10,600
Fleet Readiness Center Southeast (at NAS Jax)4,200
Marine Corps Support Facility Blount Island1,500
Total30,690

That's about twice as many workers as Baptist Health. Fleet Readiness Center Southeast, which overhauls and repairs Navy aircraft, would be a top-20 employer on its own.

3. Jacksonville is a banking town

Jacksonville has long been a back-office and operations hub for big banks. The list includes:

Financial employerEmployees
Bank of America8,050
Citi4,110
JPMorgan Chase3,900
Fidelity Investments2,360
VyStar Credit Union2,320
Deutsche Bank2,000
Fidelity National Financial1,500
FIS1,500
Wells Fargo1,110
Citizens Property Insurance1,040
EverBank900
Total28,790

That's nearly 29,000 jobs at 11 banks, investment firms, insurers and financial tech companies.

4. Logistics: Amazon, UPS and CSX

Jacksonville's port, rail lines and interstates make it a shipping hub. Amazon (8,000) and UPS (4,500) are both in the top 15. Railroad giant CSX (2,530), Crowley Maritime (1,300) and trucking company Landstar (900) are all headquartered here.

5. Public schools are huge employers

Four county school districts are on the list:

  • Duval: 11,310
  • Clay: 5,250
  • Nassau: 3,730
  • Flagler: 2,180

Add Putnam (1,670), and that's more than 24,000 school employees in five districts. The St. Johns County School District doesn't appear on JAXUSA's list, even though it's one of the fastest-growing districts in Florida. That's likely a gap in the list, not a sign the district is small.

The biggest companies headquartered here

Many big local employers are branches of national companies. These are among the largest companies with their corporate headquarters in Northeast Florida, from JAXUSA's September 2025 headquarters list:

CompanyWhat they doLocal employees
Baptist HealthHealth system12,000
GATE PetroleumGas stations and petroleum products3,720
Brooks RehabilitationMedical rehabilitation2,800
CSXRailroad2,530
HaskellDesign and construction2,270
One CallWorkers' compensation services1,970
FanaticsOnline sports merchandise1,700
VyStar Credit UnionCredit union1,690
Fidelity National FinancialTitle insurance1,660
FISBanking software1,500
Landstar SystemTrucking and logistics1,320
Crowley MaritimeShipping and logistics1,300
Swisher InternationalCigars960

Employee counts on the headquarters list are from September 2025, so a few differ from the February 2026 list. Baptist Health, for example, shows 12,000 there and 15,000 on the newer list.

More big employers, ranks 26 to 50

EmployerEmployees
GATE Petroleum3,200
AT&T2,600
Florida State College at Jacksonville2,600
University of North Florida2,580
CSX2,530
JEA2,440
Fidelity Investments2,360
VyStar Credit Union2,320
Flagler County Public Schools2,180
Remedy Intelligent Staffing2,010
Deutsche Bank2,000
One Call Medical1,970
AdventHealth Palm Coast1,710
Fanatics1,700
Putnam County School District1,670
Florida Department of Children and Families1,600
ICE Mortgage Technology1,560
UF Health St. Johns1,560
YMCA of Florida's First Coast1,510
Fidelity National Financial1,500
FIS1,500
Marine Corps Support Facility Blount Island1,500
Crowley Maritime1,300
GuideWell Source1,300
St. Johns County Government1,300

Looking for a job?

Most of these employers post openings on their own websites, and many hire year-round. A few tips:

  • Hospitals hire for far more than doctors and nurses: billing, IT, food service, security and maintenance.
  • Government jobs (city, sheriff, schools, the Navy's civilian workforce) are posted on official sites such as the City of Jacksonville's careers page and USAJobs.gov for federal jobs.
  • CareerSource Northeast Florida offers free job search help.

Quick answers

What is the largest employer in Jacksonville?
Baptist Health, with about 15,000 employees in Northeast Florida, according to JAXUSA. Counting all its local sites together, the U.S. Navy employs more than 30,000.

How many people work at Mayo Clinic in Jacksonville?
About 10,900.

How many people work at NAS Jacksonville?
About 14,390, plus about 4,200 at Fleet Readiness Center Southeast on the base.

What big companies are headquartered in Jacksonville?
Among the largest are Baptist Health, CSX, GATE Petroleum, Fanatics, FIS, Fidelity National Financial, Landstar, Crowley, VyStar, Haskell and Winn-Dixie.

Hiring in Northeast Florida? Advertise your openings on Jax Times. Details at jaxtimes.com/advertise.


Source: JAXUSA Partnership, "Northeast Florida Large Employers" (February 2026) and "Northeast Florida Headquarters" (September 2025)

Read next · Local Gone but Not Forgotten: 10 Jacksonville Places We Still Miss, From the Landing to the Coliseum and Wolfson Park

News organizations may republish this story with credit. See our guidelines.

Own a Jacksonville business? Introductory ad rates from $125/month. See ad options

Plan your weekend with Jax Times

Get This Weekend in Jacksonville every Thursday: the best local events, free things to do and family fun, plus each evening's local news. Free, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

Follow Jax Times on FacebookLocal news, events and people, in your feed every day. Follow

Comments

Be respectful. No personal attacks, hate speech, spam or anyone's private information. Every comment is reviewed before it appears. Comment rules

No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.

Leave a comment

Replying to

Most read this week

  1. Early Voting in Jacksonville Starts Tuesday: All 24 Sites, the Hours, What to Bring and What's on Your Ballot
  2. Florida's 3 Constitutional Amendments on the Nov. 3 Ballot, Explained in Plain English
  3. Jacksonville and St. Augustine High School Football: Where Every Team Stands, and the Games to Watch Friday
  4. Duval and St. Johns School Calendars 2026-27: Every Day Off Left This School Year, Side by Side
  5. Rent in Jacksonville and St. Johns County by ZIP Code: From $1,216 to $2,897 a Month
Advertise with us Your business could be here New to Jacksonville in 2026. Introductory ad rates from $125/month. See ad options →